Information, Applications and Procedures for:
UK Visas

Note: U.S. citizens are required to present a valid passport that has at least one blank visa page.

The UK does not explicitly require travelers to have 6 months left on their passports before entering the UK, however, many airlines do. Please be sure to always check with your airline for their specific travel requirements.

U.S. citizens are not required to secure a visa in advance of travel to the United Kingdom when traveling as a tourist. You may stay in the country without a visa for a stay of up to 6 months.

A valid passport and visa are required for certain non-U.S. citizens to enter The United Kingdom. Travelers arriving without valid passports and the appropriate visa may not be permitted to enter and will be subject to a fine and immediate deportation at the traveler's expense.

Our UK pages are for general information only. They intend to serve as a guide. Please be aware that individual cases may vary. For further guidance, please visit the UK visa website. After you read all the instructions, if you have any questions, call us at 1-800-806-0581.


This page applies to legal residents of the United States who qualify and are applying for:

  • a Settlement UK visa of subtype:
    • Spouse or Civil Partner
    • Unmarried Partner
    • Marriage/Fiancé/Proposed Partner
    • Dependant Child

Not what you're looking for?



Items required for securing your visa to the UK.

Evidence of Accommodations in the UK

You must submit evidence of a lease of tenancy agreement.

  1. PASSPORT

    Send us your current valid and signed passport. It must not expire within 6 months and must have at least one blank visa page. If you do not have any blank visa pages in your passport, you must first amend your passport to have pages added. A Briggs will secure your visa using the added pages. If your passport expires within six months, you must renew your passport and then we will secure your visa with the new passport.

  2. APPLICATION FORM

    Send the entire printout of an online visa application form completed and signed in blue ink. You will pay the consular fees online and book your biometrics appointment during this process. Both payment of the consular fees and booking of biometrics appointment MUST be done through this online process. You can find the application by using the following link:

    UK Visa Application

  3. BIOMETRICS CONFIRMATION STAMP

    Biometrics are required for all UK visa applications completed in the USA. When filling out the online application you will book an appointment. There is no additional cost to you beyond the consular fees. This comes at the end of the online application process. You will be given an opportunity to pick the time, date, and location of your appointment. Please note that there might not be a time available immediately. You will need to take your biometrics appointment receipt and your passport to the appointment. Biometrics consists of a photograph and fingerprinting and considered mandatory when applying for UK visas in the States. Once you get a stamp of completion at the end of the appointment, you may then ship your documents to the A Briggs office in New York. Biometrics are not required for children under the age of 5.

    Click here for listing of US biometrics locations by State

  4. PHOTO

    You must submit 1 passport photograph taken by a passport photographer. Self photos or other non-passport photographs are not acceptable. Photos must be 2” x 2” and printed on standard photo grade paper.

    Passport Photo Requirements

  5. APPENDIX

    Fill out and submit the Appendix 2 Financial Requirement Form

    Appendix 2 Financial Requirement Form

  6. ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS

    For Settlement (Spouse or Civil Partner) Visas:

    To settle in the UK, you must provide original documentation as evidence of the relationship. You must show that:

    • You are legally married to each other or are in a civil partnership recognized in the UK
    • Your husband, wife, or partner is a UK, EEA, or Swiss national or has Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK (ILR)
    • Your husband, wife or civil partner is present and settled in the UK (or will be settling in the UK at the same time as you)
    • You both intend to live together permanently as husband and wife or as civil partners
    • You have met each other before (pictures, correspondence, etc)
    • You can support yourselves and any dependants without any help from public funds (through bank statements, bank letters — see Evidence of Funds below)
    • you have suitable accommodation, which is owned or lived in only by you and your household, and where you and your dependants can live without any help from public funds
    • your husband, wife or civil partner is 21* or over, and
    • you are 21* or over

    * The minimum age is 18 for serving members of the armed forces and their partners.

    For Settlement (Unmarried Partner) Visas:

    To settle in the UK, you must provide original documentation as evidence of the relationship. You must show that:

    • Any previous marriage or civil partnership has been permanently broken down
    • You have been living together in a relationship similar to a marriage or civil partnership for 2 years or more
    • Your partner is a UK, EEA, or Swiss national or has Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK (ILR)
    • Your partner is present or settled in the UK (or will be settling in the UK at the same time as you)
    • You both intend to live together permanently as husband and wife or as civil partners after the marriage or registration of the civil partnership
    • You have met each other before (pictures, correspondence, etc)
    • You can support yourselves and any dependants without help from public funds (through letters from employers or bank statements — see Evidence of Funds below)
    • There is somewhere for you and your dependants to live until you get married or register a civil partnership, and you will be able to live without help from public funds
    • Your fiancé(e) or proposed partner is 21* or over, and
    • You are 21* or over

    * The minimum age is 18 for serving members of the armed forces and their partners.

    For Settlement (Marriage/Fiancé/Proposed Partner) Visas:

    To settle in the UK, you must provide original documentation as evidence of the relationship. You must show that:

    • You plan to marry or register a civil partnership within a reasonable amount of time (usually 6 months)
    • Your partner is a UK, EEA, or Swiss national or has Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK (ILR)
    • Your partner is present or settled in the UK (or will be settling in the UK at the same time as you)
    • You both intend to live together permanently as partners
    • You have met each other before (pictures, correspondence, etc)
    • You can support yourselves and any dependants without help from public funds (through letters from employers or bank statements — see Evidence of Funds below)
    • You have suitable accommodation, which is owned or lived in only by you and your household, and where you and your dependants can live without any help from public funds
    • Your partner is 21* or over, and
    • You are 21* or over

    * The minimum age is 18 for serving members of the armed forces and their partners.

    For Settlement (Dependant Child) Visas:

    To settle in the UK, you must provide original documentation as evidence of the relationship. You must show that:

    • Either:
      • Your parents live in the UK legally, with no time limit on their stay(as a UK, EEA, or Swiss national or through Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK [ILR]), or they are applying to settle at the same time as you, or
      • At least one parent (or step-parent) is living and settled in the UK or is applying for settlement at the same time as you, and has had sole responsibility for looking after you
    • Your parents can support you without help from public funds
    • your parents have enough accommodation, which they own or live in, where you can live without help from public funds—see Evidence of Funds below
    • You are their child
    • You are under 18 years of age
    • You cannot support yourself financially, are not married or in a civil partnership and are not living independantly away from your parents

  7. LETTER OF SUPPORT

    For Settlement (Spouse or Civil Partner) Visas:

    The spouse or partner must write a letter acknowledging the application, confirming his or her sponsorship, and explaining the relationship.

    For Settlement (Unmarried Partner) Visas:

    The partner must write a letter acknowledging the application, confirming his or her sponsorship, and explaining the relationship.

    For Settlement (Marriage/Fiancé(e)/Proposed Partner) Visas:

    The fiancé(e) or proposed partner must acknowledge the application and that each party plans to live together after marriage. Marriage plans and date must also be submitted.

    For Settlement (Dependant Child) Visas:

    The sponsor and parent must write a letter (or letters) acknowledging the application, confirming his or her sponsorship, and explaining the relationship to the child.

  8. EVIDENCE OF IMMIGRATION STATUS

    For all non-US citizens, you must submit proof of your immigration status in the USA and permission to re-enter the USA after your trip. Please submit original documents.

    Examples include:

    • Permanent Resident Card
    • Valid US visa (e.g., H1B, F1)
    • Advance Parole Document
    • Employment Authorization Card (does not permit re-entry to US)
    • Valid DS 2019 (Formerly IAP66)
    • Valid I-20 (must be signed on the reverse by designated school official)
    • Valid I-94 Arrival Departure Record

  9. EVIDENCE OF FUNDS

    You must submit documentation that you have enough funds to support your trip to the United Kingdom. Please provide 3 months worth of bank statements with one from the last 30 days.

  10. You must submit evidence of your sponsor's income in the UK for the last six months. For applications not involving children, the amount is £18,600. For applications involving children, the amount is £22,400 for the partner and one child, plus £2400 for each additional child. The exact requirements and valid proof vary by income type, and certain exemptions may apply; please contact us for additional detail.

  11. CONSULAR FEES

    Type Entry Consular Fee Priority Fee Validity Processing Time
    Spouse or Civil Partner Multiple £851 $510 2 years 15+ days
    Unmarried Partner Multiple £851 $510 2 years 15+ days
    Marriage / Fiancé(e) / Proposed Partner Multiple £851 $510 6 months 15+ days
    Dependant Child Multiple £851 $510 varies 15+ days

    Fee notes for expedited UK visas:

    • The Consular Fee is paid directly to the embassy by you as a part of the online application.
    • The Priority Fee can be paid by you directly (include a copy of the receipt with your application if you have done so), or A Briggs can collect it in the order form and pay it on your behalf for an additional $5.
    • An Overseas Shipping fee of $220 is required for Settlement visa applications. This can be paid in our order form.

    Additional Notes: Processing times are business days. The first day begins the day after your package is received by A Briggs except in the case of pre-arranged same day service when available. Prices are per applicant.

    Processing times for UK settlement visas is 15 days for straightforward for applications, and up to 90 days for less straightforward applications.

  12. A BRIGGS FEES

    The A Briggs fees for UK settlement visas are $275.

    *Processing times are business days. The first day begins the day after your package is received by A Briggs. Prices are per applicant.

  13. ONLINE ORDER FORM

    You must complete the Online Order Form.

    The order form gives us your name, address, shipping information and payment method. Multiple applicants can be entered using one order form. Please print two copies of the confirmation page. Include one copy with the documents you ship to us and keep one copy for your records.

    While completing the online order form in this step, you will be asked how you want to pay A Briggs. You may pay our fees online with a credit card or enclose a personal or business check or money order.

  14. SHIPPING INSTRUCTIONS

    Shipping Address

    If no services other than UK visa services are required, ship all documents to:

    Processing Department
    A Briggs of New York
    42 West 38th Street, Suite 503
    New York, NY 10018
    212-687-2565

    If passport services or non-UK visa services are required, ship all documents to the A Briggs main passport office:

    Processing Department
    A Briggs Passport & Visa Expeditors
    4151 Southwest FWY, Suite 515
    Houston, TX 77098
    713-655-1090

    If you are not sure where to ship your documents to, please call us to verify before shipping.

    Carrier Specific Shipping Notes

    Federal Express

    FedEx

    On the FedEx air bill, check the box in 4a "FedEx Priority Overnight".
    Do NOT ship "First Overnight" unless instructed otherwise by an A Briggs agent; this will delay the delivery of your package.

    UPS

    United Parcel Service

    The UPS Shipping Document must indicate "UPS Next Day Air". Any other type of UPS service is NOT acceptable.

    USPS

    United States Postal Service

    For shipments via USPS Express Mail or other shipping providers, please follow the instructions carefully when completing the air bill.

    Note: Additional shipping costs must be charged to a credit card for each package shipped to an international destination and the following locations: Alaska, Hawaii, and all U.S. Territories.

    An additional $20.00 handling fee will be charged for those who choose to provide outbound USPS shipping labels. We highly recommend items be sent via FedEx or UPS due to our experience with delays in shipping and lack of accurate tracking. By using USPS you assume responsibility for all delayed or lost packages.

    Saturday Delivery is an additional $14 when available to US destinations.

    Failure to follow these instructions may cause a delay in processing, and could also result in additional charges on your order for shipping, such as: before 8:00am delivery, Saturday Delivery, etc. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to call us toll free at 1-800-806-0581.

Notice of Fraudulent Activities Using A Briggs' Name

A criminal somewhere online, we believe in Africa, is using A Briggs' name to perpetuate a fraud doing the following: the criminal emails persons in the Philippines (and presumably they may be doing it in other countries) offering them jobs in the UK with the enticement that the criminal needs nannies. Victims who respond are asked to complete a form and send a photo. The form asks for the victims passport number, address and full name. After the requested information is submitted by the victim, the criminal sends the victim the completed "Work Permit" on an apparently fraudulently printed form and a "European Health Insurance Card", also fraudulently created presumably, with the victims picture attached to it.

The name of our firm appears on the "Work Permit". This is a fraudulent use of our name and we have nothing to do with this activity and state for your information at this time.

This is fraud. Do not respond to solicitations.